HIT AND RUN
[…] Whether or not the DMV will suspend the license will depend on whether the hit and run caused an injury to any person.  In the event, that there was no injury (which is common would be charged as a violation of Vehicle Code Section 20002), the suspension is not mandatory.  If the conviction shows up in the DMV records, the DMV can, but is not required to suspend the driver’s license for none-injury hit-and-run in Los Angeles.  The relevant law is found in California Vehicle Code Section 13361, which states:

“The department may suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that the person has been convicted of any of the following crimes or offenses: (a) failure to stop in the event of an accident resulting in damage to property only, or otherwise failing to comply with the requirement of Section 20002″.   

If instead, there was an injury and the People of the State of California charged Vehicle Code Section 20001 (a more serious code section that can be charged as a felony),  the DMV is required to revoke the driver’s license as explained in California Vehicle Code Section 13350(a)(1).

(a) The department immediately shall revoke the privilege of a person to drive a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of any of the following crimes or offenses: (1) Failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death to a person to stop or otherwise comply with Section 20001″.,    

The length of revocation is for one year and requires the driver to provide proof of financial responsibility.