Before Suing the Government: GC 910 Claim
[…] If the amount claimed exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), no dollar amount shall be included in the claim. However, it shall indicate whether the claim would be a limited civil case.
Further, California Government Code section 910.4 requires the claim to be filed on a form approved by the government board. The form is available through the local government or state government website or by contacting the clerk of the city/county/state to get a copy of the form.
Next, government Code section 911.2 provides a timeline and cost to file the claim:
(a) A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to a person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.
(b) For purposes of determining whether a claim was commenced within the period provided by law, the date the claim was presented to the Department of General Services is one of the following:
(1) The date the claim is submitted with a twenty-five dollar ($25) filing fee.
(2) If a fee waiver is granted, the date the claim was submitted with the affidavit requesting the fee waiver.
(3) If a fee waiver is denied, the date the claim was submitted with the affidavit requesting the fee waiver, provided the filing fee is paid to the department within 10 calendar days of the mailing of the notice of the denial of the fee waiver.
Once the claim if filed, you have to monitor any communication from the government with approval, additional information, denial of the claim or any other notices. If the claim is denied then you have to follow the relevant statutes of limitation in filing a civil lawsuit against the government.