Hit and Run offense in Los Angeles and your Driver’s License
[…] Los Angeles DA office will take a hit-and-run with injury a lot more seriously than a property damage Hit-And-Run in Los Angeles.  With a non-injury hit and run (commonly charged as a violation of Vehicle Code Section 20002), the suspension is not mandatory.  If you are convicted of a Hit and Run in Los Angeles, the clerk of the court will transmit the conviction electronically to the DMV.  Once the conviction shows up in the DMV records, the DMV can but is not required to suspend your driver’s license.  The relevant law is found in California Vehicle Code Section 13361, which states:

“The department may suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that the person has been convicted of any of the following crimes or offenses: (a) failure to stop in the event of an accident resulting in damage to property only, or otherwise failing to comply with the requirement of Section 20002″.   

If instead, the hit and run involve an injury, the Los Angeles DA office can charge a hit and run with injury, which is a Vehicle Code Section 20001.  This is a more serious offense and it can be charged as a felony.  If you are convicted of hit and run with injury in Los Angeles, the clerk will electronically notify the DMV of the conviction and the DMV is required to revoke your driver’s license as explained in California Vehicle Code Section 13350(a)(1).

(a) The department immediately shall revoke the privilege of a person to drive a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of any of the following crimes or offenses: (1) Failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death to a person to stop or otherwise comply with Section 20001″.,